Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Sushi

Sushi has 150 kcal per 100 g. 1 piece (30 g) has about 45 kcal.

Rice with fish or vegetables; typical values for maki and nigiri. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories150 kcal
Protein6.0 g
Fat2.5 g
Carbs26.0 g
Fiber0.7 g
Sugar4.0 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
150 kcal
Protein
6.0 g
Fat
2.5 g
Carbs
26.0 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g150 kcal6 g
1 piece30 g45 kcal1.8 g
1 roll200 g300 kcal12 g

Tips for tracking sushi

  • A simple roll of about 200 g is typically around 300 kcal; most of it comes from the seasoned rice.
  • Tempura, cream cheese and mayo sauces can push a single roll to 500 kcal or more.

How long it takes to burn 45 kcal (1 piece)

  • Walking

    10 min

  • Cycling

    5 min

  • Running

    4 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fast food

FAQ

How many calories are in sushi?
Sushi has about 150 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of sushi?
A typical portion (1 piece, 30 g) has about 45 kcal and 1.8 g of protein.
Is sushi high in protein?
Sushi provides around 6g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Typical values for this dish. Recipes and restaurants can differ noticeably.

NutriAI

Track sushi meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.