Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Banana

Banana has 89 kcal per 100 g. 1 medium (118 g) has about 105 kcal.

A common fruit with natural sugars and potassium. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories89 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Fat0.3 g
Carbs22.8 g
Fiber2.6 g
Sugar12.2 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
89 kcal
Protein
1.1 g
Fat
0.3 g
Carbs
22.8 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g89 kcal1.1 g
1 medium118 g105 kcal1.3 g
1 large136 g121 kcal1.5 g

Tips for tracking banana

  • A medium banana is about 105 kcal. Pair it with Greek yogurt or a few nuts to add protein and stay full longer.
  • Riper bananas taste sweeter, but the calories stay about the same: the starch simply turns into sugar.

How long it takes to burn 105 kcal (1 medium)

  • Walking

    24 min

  • Cycling

    13 min

  • Running

    9 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in banana?
Banana has about 89 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of banana?
A typical portion (1 medium, 118 g) has about 105 kcal and 1.3 g of protein.
Is banana high in protein?
Banana provides around 1.1g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track banana meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.