Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Almonds

Almonds has 579 kcal per 100 g. 1 handful (28 g) has about 162 kcal.

Nuts rich in fats, fiber, and plant protein. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories579 kcal
Protein21.2 g
Fat49.9 g
Carbs21.6 g
Fiber12.5 g
Sugar4.4 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
579 kcal
Protein
21.2 g
Fat
49.9 g
Carbs
21.6 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g579 kcal21.2 g
1 handful28 g162 kcal5.9 g
½ cup72 g417 kcal15.3 g

Tips for tracking almonds

  • A handful (about 23 almonds) is roughly 160 kcal. Portion them into a small bowl instead of eating from the bag.
  • Their fiber and protein make almonds a filling snack, as long as the portion stays small.

How long it takes to burn 162 kcal (1 handful)

  • Walking

    38 min

  • Cycling

    19 min

  • Running

    13 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Legumes, nuts & soy

FAQ

How many calories are in almonds?
Almonds has about 579 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of almonds?
A typical portion (1 handful, 28 g) has about 162 kcal and 5.9 g of protein.
Is almonds high in protein?
Almonds provides around 21.2g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track almonds meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.