Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Lentils

Lentils has 116 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (198 g) has about 230 kcal.

A legume with fiber, protein, and complex carbs. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories116 kcal
Protein9.0 g
Fat0.4 g
Carbs20.0 g
Fiber7.9 g
Sugar1.8 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
116 kcal
Protein
9.0 g
Fat
0.4 g
Carbs
20.0 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g116 kcal9 g
1 cup198 g230 kcal17.8 g
½ cup99 g115 kcal8.9 g

Tips for tracking lentils

  • These values are for cooked lentils. A cup gives about 18 g of protein and 16 g of fiber for around 230 kcal.
  • Dry lentils roughly double in weight when cooked, so weigh them in the same state you log them.

How long it takes to burn 230 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    54 min

  • Cycling

    28 min

  • Running

    19 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Legumes, nuts & soy

FAQ

How many calories are in lentils?
Lentils has about 116 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of lentils?
A typical portion (1 cup, 198 g) has about 230 kcal and 17.8 g of protein.
Is lentils high in protein?
Lentils provides around 9g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track lentils meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.