Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Tofu

Tofu has 144 kcal per 100 g. ½ cup (126 g) has about 181 kcal.

A soy-based protein used in many plant-forward diets. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories144 kcal
Protein17.3 g
Fat8.7 g
Carbs2.8 g
Fiber2.3 g
Sugar0.6 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
144 kcal
Protein
17.3 g
Fat
8.7 g
Carbs
2.8 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g144 kcal17.3 g
½ cup126 g181 kcal21.8 g
1 serving100 g144 kcal17.3 g

Tips for tracking tofu

  • These values are for firm tofu. Silken tofu has about half the calories, because it holds more water.
  • Tofu soaks up oil when fried; pressing it and baking or air-frying keeps the calories close to these numbers.

How long it takes to burn 181 kcal (½ cup)

  • Walking

    42 min

  • Cycling

    22 min

  • Running

    15 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Legumes, nuts & soy

FAQ

How many calories are in tofu?
Tofu has about 144 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of tofu?
A typical portion (½ cup, 126 g) has about 181 kcal and 21.8 g of protein.
Is tofu high in protein?
Tofu provides around 17.3g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track tofu meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.