Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Beans

Beans has 127 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (177 g) has about 225 kcal.

A fiber-rich legume with steady-release carbohydrates. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories127 kcal
Protein8.7 g
Fat0.5 g
Carbs22.8 g
Fiber6.4 g
Sugar0.3 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
127 kcal
Protein
8.7 g
Fat
0.5 g
Carbs
22.8 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g127 kcal8.7 g
1 cup177 g225 kcal15.4 g
½ cup89 g113 kcal7.7 g

Tips for tracking beans

  • These values are for cooked kidney beans. Canned beans are similar once rinsed; baked beans in sauce add sugar.
  • Beans add protein and fiber to a meal, which helps keep portions of rice or bread smaller.

How long it takes to burn 225 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    52 min

  • Cycling

    27 min

  • Running

    19 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Legumes, nuts & soy

FAQ

How many calories are in beans?
Beans has about 127 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of beans?
A typical portion (1 cup, 177 g) has about 225 kcal and 15.4 g of protein.
Is beans high in protein?
Beans provides around 8.7g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track beans meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.