Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Peanuts

Peanuts has 585 kcal per 100 g. 1 handful (28 g) has about 164 kcal.

Dry-roasted peanuts, rich in fat and plant protein. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories585 kcal
Protein23.7 g
Fat49.7 g
Carbs21.5 g
Fiber8.0 g
Sugar4.9 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
585 kcal
Protein
23.7 g
Fat
49.7 g
Carbs
21.5 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g585 kcal23.7 g
1 handful28 g164 kcal6.6 g
½ cup73 g427 kcal17.3 g

Tips for tracking peanuts

  • A small handful (28 g) is about 164 kcal; a bowl in front of the TV can easily be three or four of those.
  • Peanuts in the shell slow you down, which naturally keeps the portion smaller.

How long it takes to burn 164 kcal (1 handful)

  • Walking

    38 min

  • Cycling

    20 min

  • Running

    14 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Legumes, nuts & soy

FAQ

How many calories are in peanuts?
Peanuts has about 585 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of peanuts?
A typical portion (1 handful, 28 g) has about 164 kcal and 6.6 g of protein.
Is peanuts high in protein?
Peanuts provides around 23.7g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track peanuts meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.