Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Oatmeal

Oatmeal has 68 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (234 g) has about 159 kcal.

Cooked oats that provide slow-digesting carbs. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories68 kcal
Protein2.4 g
Fat1.4 g
Carbs12.0 g
Fiber1.7 g
Sugar0.3 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
68 kcal
Protein
2.4 g
Fat
1.4 g
Carbs
12.0 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g68 kcal2.4 g
1 cup234 g159 kcal5.6 g
½ cup117 g80 kcal2.8 g

Tips for tracking oatmeal

  • These values are for oats cooked in water. Dry oats have about 380 kcal per 100 g, and cooking with milk adds more.
  • Toppings add up fast: a tablespoon of peanut butter is about 95 kcal, a spoon of honey about 60.

How long it takes to burn 159 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    37 min

  • Cycling

    19 min

  • Running

    13 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in oatmeal?
Oatmeal has about 68 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of oatmeal?
A typical portion (1 cup, 234 g) has about 159 kcal and 5.6 g of protein.
Is oatmeal high in protein?
Oatmeal provides around 2.4g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track oatmeal meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.