Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Soft Pretzel

Soft Pretzel has 280 kcal per 100 g. 1 piece (85 g) has about 238 kcal.

A baked lye-dough pretzel, the classic German Brezel. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories280 kcal
Protein8.5 g
Fat2.5 g
Carbs55.0 g
Fiber2.5 g
Sugar1.5 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
280 kcal
Protein
8.5 g
Fat
2.5 g
Carbs
55.0 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g280 kcal8.5 g
1 piece85 g238 kcal7.2 g
1 large140 g392 kcal11.9 g

Tips for tracking soft pretzel

  • A typical bakery pretzel of about 85 g has roughly 240 kcal, close to two slices of bread.
  • A butter pretzel adds 10–20 g of butter, which is another 70–145 kcal on top.

How long it takes to burn 238 kcal (1 piece)

  • Walking

    56 min

  • Cycling

    29 min

  • Running

    20 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in soft pretzel?
Soft Pretzel has about 280 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of soft pretzel?
A typical portion (1 piece, 85 g) has about 238 kcal and 7.2 g of protein.
Is soft pretzel high in protein?
Soft Pretzel provides around 8.5g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Typical values for this dish. Recipes and restaurants can differ noticeably.

NutriAI

Track soft pretzel meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.