Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Sweet Potato

Sweet Potato has 86 kcal per 100 g. 1 medium (130 g) has about 112 kcal.

A naturally sweet starchy vegetable with fiber. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories86 kcal
Protein1.6 g
Fat0.1 g
Carbs20.1 g
Fiber3.0 g
Sugar4.2 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
86 kcal
Protein
1.6 g
Fat
0.1 g
Carbs
20.1 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g86 kcal1.6 g
1 medium130 g112 kcal2.1 g
1 large180 g155 kcal2.9 g

Tips for tracking sweet potato

  • Sweet potato has almost the same calories as a regular potato, with more fiber and natural sugar.
  • Roasting with a teaspoon of oil adds about 40 kcal; baked whole in the skin it needs no fat at all.

How long it takes to burn 112 kcal (1 medium)

  • Walking

    26 min

  • Cycling

    13 min

  • Running

    9 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in sweet potato?
Sweet Potato has about 86 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of sweet potato?
A typical portion (1 medium, 130 g) has about 112 kcal and 2.1 g of protein.
Is sweet potato high in protein?
Sweet Potato provides around 1.6g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track sweet potato meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.