Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Rice

Rice has 130 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (158 g) has about 205 kcal.

A staple grain and a major carbohydrate source. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories130 kcal
Protein2.7 g
Fat0.3 g
Carbs28.2 g
Fiber0.4 g
Sugar0.1 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
130 kcal
Protein
2.7 g
Fat
0.3 g
Carbs
28.2 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g130 kcal2.7 g
1 cup158 g205 kcal4.3 g
½ cup79 g103 kcal2.1 g

Tips for tracking rice

  • These numbers are for cooked rice. Dry rice has roughly 360 kcal per 100 g, so check which one your scale shows.
  • Swapping half the rice for vegetables cuts a cup-sized portion from about 205 to about 130 kcal.

How long it takes to burn 205 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    48 min

  • Cycling

    25 min

  • Running

    17 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in rice?
Rice has about 130 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of rice?
A typical portion (1 cup, 158 g) has about 205 kcal and 4.3 g of protein.
Is rice high in protein?
Rice provides around 2.7g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track rice meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.