Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Pasta

Pasta has 157 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (140 g) has about 220 kcal.

A versatile carb source popular in many diets. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories157 kcal
Protein5.8 g
Fat0.9 g
Carbs30.9 g
Fiber1.8 g
Sugar0.6 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
157 kcal
Protein
5.8 g
Fat
0.9 g
Carbs
30.9 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g157 kcal5.8 g
1 cup140 g220 kcal8.1 g
1 serving200 g314 kcal11.6 g

Tips for tracking pasta

  • Cooked pasta roughly doubles its weight in water, so 100 g dry becomes about 230 g cooked with the same calories.
  • The sauce often adds more than the pasta: a creamy sauce can add 200 kcal, a tomato sauce closer to 60.

How long it takes to burn 220 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    51 min

  • Cycling

    26 min

  • Running

    18 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in pasta?
Pasta has about 157 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of pasta?
A typical portion (1 cup, 140 g) has about 220 kcal and 8.1 g of protein.
Is pasta high in protein?
Pasta provides around 5.8g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track pasta meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.