Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Potato

Potato has 77 kcal per 100 g. 1 medium (213 g) has about 164 kcal.

A starchy vegetable often used for energy and satiety. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories77 kcal
Protein2.0 g
Fat0.1 g
Carbs17.5 g
Fiber2.1 g
Sugar0.8 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
77 kcal
Protein
2.0 g
Fat
0.1 g
Carbs
17.5 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g77 kcal2 g
1 medium213 g164 kcal4.3 g
1 large299 g230 kcal6 g

Tips for tracking potato

  • Plain potatoes are moderate in calories; the same 100 g as fries has about four times as many.
  • Boiled potatoes that have cooled down fill you up well, and keeping the skin adds fiber.

How long it takes to burn 164 kcal (1 medium)

  • Walking

    38 min

  • Cycling

    20 min

  • Running

    14 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in potato?
Potato has about 77 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of potato?
A typical portion (1 medium, 213 g) has about 164 kcal and 4.3 g of protein.
Is potato high in protein?
Potato provides around 2g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track potato meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.