Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Apple

Apple has 52 kcal per 100 g. 1 medium (182 g) has about 95 kcal.

A crisp fruit that is low in calories and rich in fiber. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories52 kcal
Protein0.3 g
Fat0.2 g
Carbs13.8 g
Fiber2.4 g
Sugar10.4 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
52 kcal
Protein
0.3 g
Fat
0.2 g
Carbs
13.8 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g52 kcal0.3 g
1 medium182 g95 kcal0.5 g
1 large223 g116 kcal0.7 g

Tips for tracking apple

  • Eat the skin: most of the apple's fiber sits there, and fiber helps you feel full on under 100 kcal.
  • A whole apple fills you up more than the same calories as apple juice, which has almost no fiber.

How long it takes to burn 95 kcal (1 medium)

  • Walking

    22 min

  • Cycling

    11 min

  • Running

    8 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in apple?
Apple has about 52 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of apple?
A typical portion (1 medium, 182 g) has about 95 kcal and 0.5 g of protein.
Is apple high in protein?
Apple provides around 0.3g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track apple meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.