Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Strawberries

Strawberries has 32 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (152 g) has about 49 kcal.

A low-calorie berry with natural sweetness. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories32 kcal
Protein0.7 g
Fat0.3 g
Carbs7.7 g
Fiber2.0 g
Sugar4.9 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
32 kcal
Protein
0.7 g
Fat
0.3 g
Carbs
7.7 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g32 kcal0.7 g
1 cup152 g49 kcal1.1 g
1 serving100 g32 kcal0.7 g

Tips for tracking strawberries

  • A full cup is under 50 kcal, which makes strawberries one of the lowest-calorie ways to add sweetness.
  • Whipped cream or sugar can add more calories than the berries themselves; plain yogurt keeps the bowl light.

How long it takes to burn 49 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    11 min

  • Cycling

    6 min

  • Running

    4 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in strawberries?
Strawberries has about 32 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of strawberries?
A typical portion (1 cup, 152 g) has about 49 kcal and 1.1 g of protein.
Is strawberries high in protein?
Strawberries provides around 0.7g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track strawberries meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.