Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Broccoli

Broccoli has 34 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (91 g) has about 31 kcal.

A low-calorie vegetable with fiber and micronutrients. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories34 kcal
Protein2.8 g
Fat0.4 g
Carbs6.6 g
Fiber2.6 g
Sugar1.7 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
34 kcal
Protein
2.8 g
Fat
0.4 g
Carbs
6.6 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g34 kcal2.8 g
1 cup91 g31 kcal2.5 g
1 serving150 g51 kcal4.2 g

Tips for tracking broccoli

  • A cup of broccoli is about 31 kcal, so it adds volume to a plate with almost no calories.
  • Watch what goes on top: a tablespoon of butter or a cheese sauce can add 100 kcal or more.

How long it takes to burn 31 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    7 min

  • Cycling

    4 min

  • Running

    3 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in broccoli?
Broccoli has about 34 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of broccoli?
A typical portion (1 cup, 91 g) has about 31 kcal and 2.5 g of protein.
Is broccoli high in protein?
Broccoli provides around 2.8g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track broccoli meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.