Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Orange

Orange has 47 kcal per 100 g. 1 medium (131 g) has about 62 kcal.

A citrus fruit with vitamin C and hydration. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories47 kcal
Protein0.9 g
Fat0.1 g
Carbs11.8 g
Fiber2.4 g
Sugar9.4 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
47 kcal
Protein
0.9 g
Fat
0.1 g
Carbs
11.8 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g47 kcal0.9 g
1 medium131 g62 kcal1.2 g
1 large184 g86 kcal1.7 g

Tips for tracking orange

  • A medium orange is about 62 kcal. A glass of orange juice needs two to three oranges and has about 110 kcal.
  • The white pith holds much of the fiber, so leaving some on makes the orange more filling.

How long it takes to burn 62 kcal (1 medium)

  • Walking

    14 min

  • Cycling

    7 min

  • Running

    5 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in orange?
Orange has about 47 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of orange?
A typical portion (1 medium, 131 g) has about 62 kcal and 1.2 g of protein.
Is orange high in protein?
Orange provides around 0.9g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track orange meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.