Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Avocado

Avocado has 160 kcal per 100 g. Half (68 g) has about 109 kcal.

A fruit high in healthy fats and fiber. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories160 kcal
Protein2.0 g
Fat14.7 g
Carbs8.5 g
Fiber6.7 g
Sugar0.7 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
160 kcal
Protein
2.0 g
Fat
14.7 g
Carbs
8.5 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g160 kcal2 g
Half68 g109 kcal1.4 g
1 medium136 g218 kcal2.7 g

Tips for tracking avocado

  • Avocado is calorie-dense because of its fat: half a fruit is about 110 kcal, so measure it rather than eyeballing.
  • A quarter of an avocado on toast gives the creamy texture for around 55 kcal.

How long it takes to burn 109 kcal (Half)

  • Walking

    25 min

  • Cycling

    13 min

  • Running

    9 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in avocado?
Avocado has about 160 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of avocado?
A typical portion (Half, 68 g) has about 109 kcal and 1.4 g of protein.
Is avocado high in protein?
Avocado provides around 2g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track avocado meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.