Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Bagel

Bagel has 250 kcal per 100 g. 1 piece (105 g) has about 263 kcal.

A dense, chewy bread ring; values are for a plain bagel. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories250 kcal
Protein10.1 g
Fat1.5 g
Carbs48.9 g
Fiber2.1 g
Sugar6.1 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
250 kcal
Protein
10.1 g
Fat
1.5 g
Carbs
48.9 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g250 kcal10.1 g
1 piece105 g263 kcal10.6 g
1 large131 g328 kcal13.2 g

Tips for tracking bagel

  • A medium plain bagel is about 263 kcal, roughly the same as three slices of bread.
  • Cream cheese adds about 50 kcal per tablespoon; a thin layer or a light version keeps the total in check.

How long it takes to burn 263 kcal (1 piece)

  • Walking

    61 min

  • Cycling

    32 min

  • Running

    22 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in bagel?
Bagel has about 250 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of bagel?
A typical portion (1 piece, 105 g) has about 263 kcal and 10.6 g of protein.
Is bagel high in protein?
Bagel provides around 10.1g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track bagel meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.