Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Boiled Egg

Boiled Egg has 155 kcal per 100 g. 1 large (50 g) has about 78 kcal.

A hard-boiled whole egg, an easy protein snack. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories155 kcal
Protein12.6 g
Fat10.6 g
Carbs1.1 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar1.1 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
155 kcal
Protein
12.6 g
Fat
10.6 g
Carbs
1.1 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g155 kcal12.6 g
1 large50 g78 kcal6.3 g
2 pieces100 g155 kcal12.6 g

Tips for tracking boiled egg

  • One large boiled egg is about 78 kcal and 6 g of protein, with nothing added during cooking.
  • The yolk holds most of the calories; the white of a large egg is only about 17 kcal.

How long it takes to burn 78 kcal (1 large)

  • Walking

    18 min

  • Cycling

    9 min

  • Running

    6 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Dairy & eggs

FAQ

How many calories are in boiled egg?
Boiled Egg has about 155 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of boiled egg?
A typical portion (1 large, 50 g) has about 78 kcal and 6.3 g of protein.
Is boiled egg high in protein?
Boiled Egg provides around 12.6g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track boiled egg meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.