Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Greek Yogurt

Greek Yogurt has 59 kcal per 100 g. 1 container (170 g) has about 100 kcal.

A cultured dairy food with high protein. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories59 kcal
Protein10.3 g
Fat0.4 g
Carbs3.6 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar3.2 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
59 kcal
Protein
10.3 g
Fat
0.4 g
Carbs
3.6 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g59 kcal10.3 g
1 container170 g100 kcal17.5 g
½ cup113 g67 kcal11.6 g

Tips for tracking greek yogurt

  • These values are for plain nonfat Greek yogurt. Full-fat versions have about twice the calories; flavored ones add sugar.
  • Around 17 g of protein per container makes it one of the most filling snacks per calorie.

How long it takes to burn 100 kcal (1 container)

  • Walking

    23 min

  • Cycling

    12 min

  • Running

    8 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Dairy & eggs

FAQ

How many calories are in greek yogurt?
Greek Yogurt has about 59 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of greek yogurt?
A typical portion (1 container, 170 g) has about 100 kcal and 17.5 g of protein.
Is greek yogurt high in protein?
Greek Yogurt provides around 10.3g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track greek yogurt meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.