Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Milk

Milk has 61 kcal per 100 g. 1 glass (244 g) has about 149 kcal.

A dairy drink with protein, fat, and lactose carbs. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories61 kcal
Protein3.2 g
Fat3.3 g
Carbs4.8 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar4.8 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
61 kcal
Protein
3.2 g
Fat
3.3 g
Carbs
4.8 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g61 kcal3.2 g
1 glass244 g149 kcal7.8 g
½ cup122 g74 kcal3.9 g

Tips for tracking milk

  • These values are for whole milk (3.25% fat). A glass is about 150 kcal; skim milk has about 85 for the same glass.
  • Milk in coffee adds up over the day: 4 lattes can easily be a full meal's worth of calories.

How long it takes to burn 149 kcal (1 glass)

  • Walking

    35 min

  • Cycling

    18 min

  • Running

    12 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Dairy & eggs

FAQ

How many calories are in milk?
Milk has about 61 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of milk?
A typical portion (1 glass, 244 g) has about 149 kcal and 7.8 g of protein.
Is milk high in protein?
Milk provides around 3.2g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track milk meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.