Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Mozzarella

Mozzarella has 300 kcal per 100 g. 1 slice (28 g) has about 84 kcal.

A mild, stretchy cheese; values are for whole-milk mozzarella. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories300 kcal
Protein22.2 g
Fat22.4 g
Carbs2.2 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar1.0 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
300 kcal
Protein
22.2 g
Fat
22.4 g
Carbs
2.2 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g300 kcal22.2 g
1 slice28 g84 kcal6.2 g
1 ball125 g375 kcal27.8 g

Tips for tracking mozzarella

  • Fresh mozzarella balls in brine hold more water and usually have closer to 250 kcal per 100 g; check the label.
  • Light mozzarella has around 40% less fat and still melts well on pizza or in salads.

How long it takes to burn 84 kcal (1 slice)

  • Walking

    20 min

  • Cycling

    10 min

  • Running

    7 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Dairy & eggs

FAQ

How many calories are in mozzarella?
Mozzarella has about 300 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of mozzarella?
A typical portion (1 slice, 28 g) has about 84 kcal and 6.2 g of protein.
Is mozzarella high in protein?
Mozzarella provides around 22.2g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track mozzarella meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.