Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Egg

Egg has 143 kcal per 100 g. 1 large (50 g) has about 72 kcal.

A protein-rich whole food often used in balanced meals. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories143 kcal
Protein12.6 g
Fat9.5 g
Carbs0.7 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar0.4 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
143 kcal
Protein
12.6 g
Fat
9.5 g
Carbs
0.7 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g143 kcal12.6 g
1 large50 g72 kcal6.3 g
2 pieces100 g143 kcal12.6 g

Tips for tracking egg

  • One large egg is about 72 kcal and 6 g of protein. Cooking method matters more than the egg: frying in oil can add 40 kcal or more.
  • Boiled or poached eggs keep the calories at the egg itself, which makes them easy to log accurately.

How long it takes to burn 72 kcal (1 large)

  • Walking

    17 min

  • Cycling

    9 min

  • Running

    6 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Dairy & eggs

FAQ

How many calories are in egg?
Egg has about 143 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of egg?
A typical portion (1 large, 50 g) has about 72 kcal and 6.3 g of protein.
Is egg high in protein?
Egg provides around 12.6g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track egg meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.