Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Carrot

Carrot has 41 kcal per 100 g. 1 medium (61 g) has about 25 kcal.

A crunchy root vegetable rich in beta-carotene. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories41 kcal
Protein0.9 g
Fat0.2 g
Carbs9.6 g
Fiber2.8 g
Sugar4.7 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
41 kcal
Protein
0.9 g
Fat
0.2 g
Carbs
9.6 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g41 kcal0.9 g
1 medium61 g25 kcal0.5 g
1 cup128 g52 kcal1.2 g

Tips for tracking carrot

  • A medium carrot is about 25 kcal, which makes carrot sticks one of the lightest crunchy snacks.
  • Pair them with hummus or yogurt dip rather than ranch: two tablespoons of ranch can add over 120 kcal.

How long it takes to burn 25 kcal (1 medium)

  • Walking

    6 min

  • Cycling

    3 min

  • Running

    2 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in carrot?
Carrot has about 41 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of carrot?
A typical portion (1 medium, 61 g) has about 25 kcal and 0.5 g of protein.
Is carrot high in protein?
Carrot provides around 0.9g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track carrot meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.