Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Chicken Breast

Chicken Breast has 165 kcal per 100 g. 1 fillet (150 g) has about 248 kcal.

Lean poultry with high protein and low carbs. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories165 kcal
Protein31.0 g
Fat3.6 g
Carbs0.0 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar0.0 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
165 kcal
Protein
31.0 g
Fat
3.6 g
Carbs
0.0 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g165 kcal31 g
1 fillet150 g248 kcal46.5 g
1 serving100 g165 kcal31 g

Tips for tracking chicken breast

  • These values are for cooked, skinless breast. Raw breast weighs about a quarter more, so weigh it the same way every time.
  • Breading or skin can nearly double the calories of the same piece; grilled or roasted keeps it lean.

How long it takes to burn 248 kcal (1 fillet)

  • Walking

    58 min

  • Cycling

    30 min

  • Running

    21 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Meat & fish

FAQ

How many calories are in chicken breast?
Chicken Breast has about 165 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of chicken breast?
A typical portion (1 fillet, 150 g) has about 248 kcal and 46.5 g of protein.
Is chicken breast high in protein?
Chicken Breast provides around 31g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track chicken breast meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.