Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Pork

Pork has 242 kcal per 100 g. 1 piece (145 g) has about 351 kcal.

A protein source with variable fat depending on cut. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories242 kcal
Protein27.0 g
Fat14.0 g
Carbs0.0 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar0.0 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
242 kcal
Protein
27.0 g
Fat
14.0 g
Carbs
0.0 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g242 kcal27 g
1 piece145 g351 kcal39.2 g
1 serving100 g242 kcal27 g

Tips for tracking pork

  • Pork varies a lot by cut: tenderloin is about as lean as chicken breast, while belly is several times higher.
  • Grilling lets fat drip away; frying in its own fat or with breading keeps it in.

How long it takes to burn 351 kcal (1 piece)

  • Walking

    82 min

  • Cycling

    42 min

  • Running

    29 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Meat & fish

FAQ

How many calories are in pork?
Pork has about 242 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of pork?
A typical portion (1 piece, 145 g) has about 351 kcal and 39.2 g of protein.
Is pork high in protein?
Pork provides around 27g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Typical values for this dish. Recipes and restaurants can differ noticeably.

NutriAI

Track pork meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.