Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Shrimp

Shrimp has 99 kcal per 100 g. 1 serving (85 g) has about 84 kcal.

A very lean seafood source with high protein. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories99 kcal
Protein24.0 g
Fat0.3 g
Carbs0.2 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar0.0 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
99 kcal
Protein
24.0 g
Fat
0.3 g
Carbs
0.2 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g99 kcal24 g
1 serving85 g84 kcal20.4 g
1 cup145 g144 kcal34.8 g

Tips for tracking shrimp

  • Shrimp is one of the leanest proteins: about 24 g of protein per 100 g for under 100 kcal.
  • Garlic butter or tempura batter can triple the calories of the same shrimp; grilled or boiled keeps it light.

How long it takes to burn 84 kcal (1 serving)

  • Walking

    20 min

  • Cycling

    10 min

  • Running

    7 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Meat & fish

FAQ

How many calories are in shrimp?
Shrimp has about 99 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of shrimp?
A typical portion (1 serving, 85 g) has about 84 kcal and 20.4 g of protein.
Is shrimp high in protein?
Shrimp provides around 24g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track shrimp meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.