Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Salmon

Salmon has 208 kcal per 100 g. 1 fillet (150 g) has about 312 kcal.

A fatty fish rich in protein and omega-3 fats. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories208 kcal
Protein20.4 g
Fat13.4 g
Carbs0.0 g
Fiber0.0 g
Sugar0.0 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
208 kcal
Protein
20.4 g
Fat
13.4 g
Carbs
0.0 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g208 kcal20.4 g
1 fillet150 g312 kcal30.6 g
1 serving100 g208 kcal20.4 g

Tips for tracking salmon

  • Farmed salmon is fattier than wild salmon, which has roughly a third fewer calories per 100 g.
  • Baking or steaming adds almost nothing; pan-frying in a tablespoon of oil adds about 120 kcal.

How long it takes to burn 312 kcal (1 fillet)

  • Walking

    73 min

  • Cycling

    37 min

  • Running

    26 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Meat & fish

FAQ

How many calories are in salmon?
Salmon has about 208 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of salmon?
A typical portion (1 fillet, 150 g) has about 312 kcal and 30.6 g of protein.
Is salmon high in protein?
Salmon provides around 20.4g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track salmon meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.