Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Croissant

Croissant has 406 kcal per 100 g. 1 piece (57 g) has about 231 kcal.

A flaky butter pastry. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories406 kcal
Protein8.2 g
Fat21.0 g
Carbs45.8 g
Fiber2.6 g
Sugar11.3 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
406 kcal
Protein
8.2 g
Fat
21.0 g
Carbs
45.8 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g406 kcal8.2 g
1 piece57 g231 kcal4.7 g
1 large67 g272 kcal5.5 g

Tips for tracking croissant

  • A medium butter croissant is about 231 kcal; half of its calories come from fat.
  • Filled croissants (chocolate, almond) often reach 350–450 kcal, so log them separately from plain ones.

How long it takes to burn 231 kcal (1 piece)

  • Walking

    54 min

  • Cycling

    28 min

  • Running

    19 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in croissant?
Croissant has about 406 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of croissant?
A typical portion (1 piece, 57 g) has about 231 kcal and 4.7 g of protein.
Is croissant high in protein?
Croissant provides around 8.2g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track croissant meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.