Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Onion

Onion has 40 kcal per 100 g. 1 medium (110 g) has about 44 kcal.

A base vegetable for countless dishes, low in calories when raw. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories40 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Fat0.1 g
Carbs9.3 g
Fiber1.7 g
Sugar4.2 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
40 kcal
Protein
1.1 g
Fat
0.1 g
Carbs
9.3 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g40 kcal1.1 g
1 medium110 g44 kcal1.2 g
1 cup160 g64 kcal1.8 g

Tips for tracking onion

  • A medium onion is about 44 kcal. When you sauté it, the oil matters far more: one tablespoon adds about 120 kcal.
  • Onion rings and fried onions are a different food altogether, often 300–400 kcal per 100 g.

How long it takes to burn 44 kcal (1 medium)

  • Walking

    10 min

  • Cycling

    5 min

  • Running

    4 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in onion?
Onion has about 40 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of onion?
A typical portion (1 medium, 110 g) has about 44 kcal and 1.2 g of protein.
Is onion high in protein?
Onion provides around 1.1g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track onion meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.