Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Pancakes

Pancakes has 227 kcal per 100 g. 1 piece (38 g) has about 86 kcal.

Homemade plain pancakes, without toppings. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories227 kcal
Protein6.4 g
Fat9.7 g
Carbs28.3 g
Fiber0.9 g
Sugar5.6 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
227 kcal
Protein
6.4 g
Fat
9.7 g
Carbs
28.3 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g227 kcal6.4 g
1 piece38 g86 kcal2.4 g
1 serving114 g259 kcal7.3 g

Tips for tracking pancakes

  • One 4-inch pancake is about 86 kcal, so a stack of three is around 260 kcal before toppings.
  • Syrup and butter often double the plate: two tablespoons of maple syrup add about 105 kcal.

How long it takes to burn 86 kcal (1 piece)

  • Walking

    20 min

  • Cycling

    10 min

  • Running

    7 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Grains & starchy foods

FAQ

How many calories are in pancakes?
Pancakes has about 227 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of pancakes?
A typical portion (1 piece, 38 g) has about 86 kcal and 2.4 g of protein.
Is pancakes high in protein?
Pancakes provides around 6.4g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track pancakes meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.