Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Pineapple

Pineapple has 50 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (165 g) has about 83 kcal.

A sweet and tangy tropical fruit. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories50 kcal
Protein0.5 g
Fat0.1 g
Carbs13.1 g
Fiber1.4 g
Sugar9.9 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
50 kcal
Protein
0.5 g
Fat
0.1 g
Carbs
13.1 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g50 kcal0.5 g
1 cup165 g83 kcal0.8 g
1 slice84 g42 kcal0.4 g

Tips for tracking pineapple

  • A cup of fresh pineapple is about 83 kcal. Pineapple canned in syrup has noticeably more; canned in juice is closer to fresh.
  • Dried pineapple is often sugared and has several times the calories of fresh per 100 g.

How long it takes to burn 83 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    19 min

  • Cycling

    10 min

  • Running

    7 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in pineapple?
Pineapple has about 50 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of pineapple?
A typical portion (1 cup, 165 g) has about 83 kcal and 0.8 g of protein.
Is pineapple high in protein?
Pineapple provides around 0.5g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track pineapple meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.