Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Spinach

Spinach has 23 kcal per 100 g. 1 cup (30 g) has about 7 kcal.

A leafy green with very few calories; values are for raw spinach. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories23 kcal
Protein2.9 g
Fat0.4 g
Carbs3.6 g
Fiber2.2 g
Sugar0.4 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
23 kcal
Protein
2.9 g
Fat
0.4 g
Carbs
3.6 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g23 kcal2.9 g
1 cup30 g7 kcal0.9 g
1 serving100 g23 kcal2.9 g

Tips for tracking spinach

  • A cup of raw spinach is only about 7 kcal; it shrinks a lot when cooked, so a cooked cup holds several cups of leaves.
  • Creamed spinach is a different story: cream and butter can raise it to over 100 kcal per 100 g.

How long it takes to burn 7 kcal (1 cup)

  • Walking

    2 min

  • Cycling

    1 min

  • Running

    1 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in spinach?
Spinach has about 23 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of spinach?
A typical portion (1 cup, 30 g) has about 7 kcal and 0.9 g of protein.
Is spinach high in protein?
Spinach provides around 2.9g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track spinach meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.