Skip to content
NutriAI

Calories in Watermelon

Watermelon has 30 kcal per 100 g. 1 wedge (286 g) has about 86 kcal.

A juicy summer fruit that is about 90% water. Nutrition values below are estimates per 100g and can help you track calories and macros.

Download on the App Store

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

NutrientPer 100g
Calories30 kcal
Protein0.6 g
Fat0.2 g
Carbs7.6 g
Fiber0.4 g
Sugar6.2 g

Nutrition by grams

Typical portions
Calories
30 kcal
Protein
0.6 g
Fat
0.2 g
Carbs
7.6 g

Calories in typical portions

PortionWeightCaloriesProtein
100 g100 g30 kcal0.6 g
1 wedge286 g86 kcal1.7 g
1 cup152 g46 kcal0.9 g

Tips for tracking watermelon

  • A large wedge is only about 86 kcal, so watermelon is one of the most filling fruits per calorie thanks to its water.
  • Weigh it without the rind: the rind can be a third of the weight on the scale.

How long it takes to burn 86 kcal (1 wedge)

  • Walking

    20 min

  • Cycling

    10 min

  • Running

    7 min

Rough estimates for a 70 kg adult at a steady pace.

More Fruits & vegetables

FAQ

How many calories are in watermelon?
Watermelon has about 30 calories per 100g.
How many calories are in a typical portion of watermelon?
A typical portion (1 wedge, 286 g) has about 86 kcal and 1.7 g of protein.
Is watermelon high in protein?
Watermelon provides around 0.6g of protein per 100g.
Can I use this for meal tracking?
Yes. Use these nutrition estimates to log meals and compare your daily calorie and macro totals.

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central. Values are averages; brands and preparation can differ.

NutriAI

Track watermelon meals faster

Download NutriAI on iOS and estimate calories and macros from meal photos in seconds.

Download on the App Store

2 free scans, then a 3-day free trial. Cancel anytime.